Privacy Policy

This privacy statement (this “Statement”) discloses the privacy practices for Surf Dept (the “Website”) – what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers.

Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third party sites or services with which www.surfdept.com is connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Privacy Information

They each have separate privacy and data collection practices; independent of www.surfdept.com and www.surfdept.com has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others.

In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, www.surfdept.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Use of Information

All of the information www.surfdept.com collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on www.surfdept.com. We may use only the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.

www.surfdept.com will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual’s consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by www.surfdept.com to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities.

Contacting This Website

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of www.surfdept.com with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us at info@surfdept.com

Registration

Anyone who participates in interactive activities (chat, message boards, contests, store and fantasy product purchase, membership program) on www.surfdept.com may be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password.

We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.

The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as member ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Newsletter

We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.

Online Security

www.surfdept.com utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from www.surfdept.com your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting the www.surfdept.com member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.

www.surfdept.com technology department conducts frequent site security audits.

Privacy Act

www.surfdept.com actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au